WORLD TELEVISION DAY: NOVEMBER 21, 2014

 

WORLD TELEVISION DAY

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is globally celebrated on November 21 each year.

Local names

Name Language
World Television Day English
Día Mundial de la Televisión Spanish
עולם יום הטלוויזיה Hebrew
اليوم العالمي للتلفزيون Arabic
세계 텔레비전의 날 Korean
Welttag des Fernsehens German

World Television Day 2014

Friday, November 21, 2014

World Television Day 2015

Saturday, November 21, 2015

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is annually observed in many places around the world on November 21. The day recognizes that television plays a major role in presenting different issue that affect people.

World Television Day helps people remember the beneficial purposes of television.

©iStockphoto.com/PhotoTalk

What do people do?

World Television Day is a day to renew governments’, organizations’ and individuals’ commitments to support the development of television media in providing unbiased information about important issues and events that affect society. News about World Television Day may be shared via print, online and broadcast media. Television and radio bloggers may write comments, editors may write in the editors’ columns, and writers, academics and journalists may write feature articles about the meaning behind this event.

Educational institutions may mark World Television Day on their calendars and educators may use this day as an opportunity to invite guest speakers to discuss media and communication issues relating to television. Discussion topics may include: how television promotes cultural diversity and a common understanding; the links between democracy and television; and the role of television in social, political and economic developments.

Public life

World Television Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The UN acknowledges that television can be used to educate many people about the world, its issues and real stories that happen on the planet. Television is one of the most influential forms of media for communication and information dissemination. It is used to broadcast freedom of expressions and to increase cultural diversity.  The UN realized that television played a major role in presenting global issues affecting people and this needed to be addressed.

On December 17, 1996, UN General Assembly proclaimed November 21 as World Television Day to commemorate the date on which the first World Television Forum was held earlier that year. The UN invited all member states to observe the day by encouraging global exchanges of television programs focusing, among other things, on issues such as peace, security, economic and social development and cultural change enhancements.

Symbols

The UN logo is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North Pole, inscribed in a wreath consisting of crossed conventionalized branches of the olive tree. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map depicts the area of concern to the UN in achieving its main purpose, peace and security. The projection of the map extends to 60 degrees south latitude, and includes five concentric circles.

World Television Day Observances

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Fri Nov 21 1997 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 21 1998 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sun Nov 21 1999 World Television Day United Nations observance
Tue Nov 21 2000 World Television Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 21 2001 World Television Day United Nations observance
Thu Nov 21 2002 World Television Day United Nations observance
Fri Nov 21 2003 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sun Nov 21 2004 World Television Day United Nations observance
Mon Nov 21 2005 World Television Day United Nations observance
Tue Nov 21 2006 World Television Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 21 2007 World Television Day United Nations observance
Fri Nov 21 2008 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 21 2009 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sun Nov 21 2010 World Television Day United Nations observance
Mon Nov 21 2011 World Television Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 21 2012 World Television Day United Nations observance
Thu Nov 21 2013 World Television Day United Nations observance
Fri Nov 21 2014 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 21 2015 World Television Day United Nations observance
Mon Nov 21 2016 World Television Day United Nations observance
Tue Nov 21 2017 World Television Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 21 2018 World Television Day United Nations observance
Thu Nov 21 2019 World Television Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 21 2020 World Television Day United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s