INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY: AUGUST 12, 2014

 

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) International Youth Day is annually held on August 12 to celebrate the achievements of the world’s youth and to encourage their participation in enhancing society.

Local names

Name Language
International Youth Day English
Día Internacional de la Juventud’ Spanish
יום הנוער הבינלאומי Hebrew
اليوم الدولي للشباب Arabic
국제 청소년의 날 Korean
Weltjugendtag German

International Youth Day 2014 Theme: “Youth and Mental Health”

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

International Youth Day 2015

Wednesday, August 12, 2015

The United Nations’ (UN) International Youth Day is celebrated on August 12 each year to recognize efforts of the world’s youth in enhancing global society. It also aims to promote ways to engage them in becoming more actively involved in making positive contributions to their communities.

International Youth Day

International Youth Day focuses on young people all over the world.

©iStockphoto.com/Jacob Wackerhausen

What do people do?

Many activities and events that take place around the world on International Youth Day promote the benefits that young people bring into the world. Many countries participate in this global event, which may include youth conferences on issues such as education and employment. Other activities include concerts promoting the world’s youth, as well as various sporting events, parades and mobile exhibitions that showcase young people’s achievements.

Public life

The UN’s International Youth Day is a United Nations day of observance but it is not a public holiday.

Background

The UN defines the worlds’ youth as the age group between 15 and 24 years old, making up one-sixth of the human population. Many of these young men and women live in developing countries and their numbers are expected to rise steeply. The idea for International Youth Day was proposed in 1991 by young people who were gathered in Vienna, Austria, for the first session of the UN’s World Youth Forum. The forum recommended that an International Youth Day be declared, especially for fundraising and promotional purposes, to support the United Nations Youth Fund in partnership with youth organizations.

In 1998 a resolution proclaiming August 12 as International Youth Day was adopted during the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth. That recommendation was later endorsed by the UN General Assembly in 1999. International Youth Day was first observed in 2000. One of the year’s highlights was when eight Latin American and Caribbean youth and youth-related organizations received United Nations World Youth Awards in Panama City, Panama.

Symbols

The UN logo is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North Pole, enclosed by olive branches. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map represents all the people of the world. It has been featured in black against a white background.

International Youth Day Observances

 

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Sat Aug 12 2000 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sun Aug 12 2001 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Mon Aug 12 2002 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Tue Aug 12 2003 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Thu Aug 12 2004 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Fri Aug 12 2005 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sat Aug 12 2006 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sun Aug 12 2007 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Tue Aug 12 2008 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Wed Aug 12 2009 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Thu Aug 12 2010 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Fri Aug 12 2011 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sun Aug 12 2012 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Mon Aug 12 2013 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Tue Aug 12 2014 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Wed Aug 12 2015 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Fri Aug 12 2016 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sat Aug 12 2017 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Sun Aug 12 2018 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Mon Aug 12 2019 International Youth Day United Nations observance
Wed Aug 12 2020 International Youth Day United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s