INTERNATIONAL DAY TO END OBSTETRIC FISTULA: MAY 23, 2014

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY TO END OBSTETRIC FISTULA

Quick Facts

The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula raises awareness of fistula and calls for support to tackle the problem.

Local names

Name Language
International Day to End Obstetric Fistula English
Día Mundial contra la fístula obstétrica Spanish
היום בינלאומי לסיום מורסה מיילדות Hebrew
اليوم الدولي للقضاء على ناسور الولادة Arabic
임신과 출산에 개통을 종료하는 날 Korean
Internationaler Tag für die Bekämpfung obstetrischer Fisteln German

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2014

Friday, May 23, 2014

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2015

Saturday, May 23, 2015

May 23 is the United Nations’ (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula, which promotes action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women in developing countries.

Pregnant women in developing countries need access to proper healthcare to avoid problems like obstetric fistula.

©iStockphoto.com/GomezDavid

Celebrate the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

Fundraisers, media announcements and mobile van campaigns driven by health professionals are a few of many events and activities that promote the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula.

Public life

The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is a global observance and not a public holiday.

About the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

Obstetric fistula is a hole in the birth canal caused by prolonged labor without prompt medical intervention, such as a Caesarean section. An estimated 2 to 3 million women and girls in developing countries are living with obstetric fistula.

In 2003 the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the global Campaign to End Fistula, a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula and restore the health of those affected by the condition. In 2012, the UN announced that it would observe International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on May 23 each year, starting on 2013.

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula Observances

 

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Thu May 23 2013 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Fri May 23 2014 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Sat May 23 2015 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Mon May 23 2016 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Tue May 23 2017 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Wed May 23 2018 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Thu May 23 2019 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance
Sat May 23 2020 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s