WORLD MALARIA DAY [WHO]: APRIL 25, 2014

 

WORLD MALARIA DAY

Quick Facts

World Malaria Day is annually observed on April 25 to promote efforts that provide effective control of malaria worldwide.

Local names

Name Language
World Malaria Day English
Día Mundial de la Malaria Spanish
יום המלאריה הבינלאומי Hebrew
يوم الملاريا العالمي Arabic
세계 말라리아의 날 Korean
Weltmalariatag German

World Malaria Day 2014

Friday, April 25, 2014

World Malaria Day 2015

Saturday, April 25, 2015

World Malaria Day gives people the chance to promote or learn about the efforts made to prevent and reduce Malaria around the world. It is observed on April 25 each year.

United Nations' World Health Day

Good healthcare is important to prevent and treat diseases such as Malaria.

©iStockphoto.com/Günay Mutlu

What do people do?

Organizations such as the World Health Organization (WHO), which is the United Nations’ (UN) directing and coordinating authority for health, actively play a role in promoting and supporting World Malaria Day. The activities and events that take place on or around World Malaria Day are often joint efforts between governments, non-government organizations, communities and individuals. Countries that have been involved in actively participating in World Malaria Day include (but are not exclusive to):

  • Belgium.
  • Denmark.
  • Ethiopia.
  • Cameroon.
  • Germany
  • Mozambique.
  • Switzerland.
  • Uganda.
  • United States.
  • Zambia

Many people, as well as commercial businesses and not-for-profit organizations, will use the day as an opportunity to donate money towards key malaria interventions. Many fundraising events are held to support the prevention, treatment and control of malaria. Some people may also use the observance to write letters or petitions to political leaders, calling for greater support towards protecting and treating people who are at risk of malaria. Many newspapers, websites, and magazines, as well as television and radio stations, may use World Malaria Day as the chance to promote or publicize awareness campaigns about malaria.

Public life

World Malaria Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

Malaria is a life-threatening disease caused by parasites that are transmitted to people through the bites of infected mosquitoes. About half of the worlds’ population is at risk of malaria, particularly those in lower-income countries. It infects more than 500 million people each year and kills more than one million people, according to WHO. However, Malaria is preventable and curable.

The World Health Assembly instituted World Malaria Day in May 2007. The purpose of the event is to give countries in affected regions the chance to learn from each other’s experiences and support one another’s efforts. World Malaria Day also enables new donors to join in a global partnership against malaria, and for research and academic institutions to reveal scientific advances to the public. The day also gives international partners, companies and foundations a chance to showcase their efforts and reflect on how to scale up what has worked.

External link

WHO Information on World Malaria Day

World Malaria Day Observances

 

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Fri Apr 25 2008 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Sat Apr 25 2009 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Sun Apr 25 2010 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Mon Apr 25 2011 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Wed Apr 25 2012 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Thu Apr 25 2013 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Fri Apr 25 2014 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Sat Apr 25 2015 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Mon Apr 25 2016 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Tue Apr 25 2017 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Wed Apr 25 2018 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Thu Apr 25 2019 World Malaria Day United Nations observance
Sat Apr 25 2020 World Malaria Day United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s