INTERNATIONAL HUMAN SOLIDARITY DAY: DECEMBER 20, 2013

 

INTERNATIONAL HUMAN SOLIDARITY DAY

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) International Human Solidarity Day is celebrated on December 20 each year to raise public awareness on the importance of solidarity in fighting poverty.

Local names

Name Language
International Human Solidarity Day English
Día Internacional de la Solidaridad Humana Spanish
היום הבינלאומי לסולידריות אנושית Hebrew
اليوم العالمي للتضامن الإنساني Arabic
국제 인간 연대의 날 Korean
Internationaler Tag der menschlichen Solidarität German

International Human Solidarity Day 2013

Friday, December 20, 2013

International Human Solidarity Day 2014

Saturday, December 20, 2014

The United Nations’ (UN) International Human Solidarity Day is annually held on December 20 to celebrate unity in diversity. It also aims to remind people on the importance of solidarity in working towards eradicating poverty.

Paper doll people in shades of blue link hands while standing on top of the worldInternational Human Solidarity Day reminds people on the importance of solidarity in working towards eradicating poverty.

©iStockphoto.com/Trista Weibell

What do people do?

On International Human Solidarity Day, governments are reminded of their commitments to international agreements on the need for human solidarity as an initiative to fight against poverty. People are encouraged to debate on ways to promote solidarity and find innovative methods to help eradicate poverty.

Activities may include promoting campaigns on issues such as:

  • Banning land mines.
  • Making health and medication accessible to those in need.
  • Relief efforts to help those who suffered the effects of natural or human-made disasters.
  • Achieving universal education.
  • Fighting against poverty, corruption and terrorism.

The day is promoted through all forms of media including magazine articles, speeches at official events, and web blogs from groups, individuals or organizations committed to universal solidarity.

Public life

International Human Solidarity Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

Solidarity refers to a union of interests, purposes or sympathies among members of a group. In the Millennium Declaration world leaders agreed that solidarity was a value that was important to international relations in the 21st century. In light of globalization and growing inequality, the UN realized that strong international solidarity and cooperation was needed to achieve its Millennium Development Goals. The UN was founded on the idea unity and harmony via the concept of collective security that relies on its members’ solidarity to unite for international peace and security.

On December 22, 2005, the UN General Assembly proclaimed that International Solidarity Day would take place on December 20 each year. The event aimed to raise people’s awareness of the importance of advancing the international development agenda and promoting global understanding of the value of human solidarity. The assembly felt that the promotion of a culture of solidarity and the spirit of sharing was important in combating poverty.

Symbols

The UN emblem may be found in material promoting International Human Solidarity Day. The emblem consists of a projection of the globe centered on the North Pole. It depicts all continents except Antarctica and four concentric circles representing degrees of latitude. The projection is surrounded by images of olive branches, representing peace. The emblem is often blue, although it is printed in white on a blue background on the UN flag.

International Human Solidarity Day Observances

 

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Wed Dec 20 2006 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Thu Dec 20 2007 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Sat Dec 20 2008 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Sun Dec 20 2009 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Mon Dec 20 2010 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Tue Dec 20 2011 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Thu Dec 20 2012 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Fri Dec 20 2013 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Sat Dec 20 2014 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Sun Dec 20 2015 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Tue Dec 20 2016 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Wed Dec 20 2017 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Thu Dec 20 2018 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Fri Dec 20 2019 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance
Sun Dec 20 2020 International Human Solidarity Day United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s