WORLD DIABETES DAY [WHO]: NOVEMBER 14, 2013

WORLD DIABETES DAY

Quick Facts

World Diabetes Day is held annually to raise awareness of diabetes and its complications and the care that people with this condition need. It is observed on November 14 each year.

Local names

Name Language
World Diabetes Day English
Día Mundial de la Diabetes Spanish

World Diabetes Day 2013

Thursday, November 14, 2013

World Diabetes Day 2014

Friday, November 14, 2014

World Diabetes Day is held on November 14 each year. The day aims to increase an awareness of the effects of diabetes and its complications amongst the general population and professionals in a range of sectors.

It is also hoped that the increased awareness will lead to more resources to fight the causes of diabetes and help fund research into improved treatment options.

Woman eatingHealthy eating helps prevent or delay the development of diabetes.©iStockphoto.com/webphotographeer

What do people do?

The World Diabetes Day campaign is led by the International Diabetes Federation and its member associations around the world, including the American Diabetes Association, Diabetes UK, Diabetes Australia, the Canadian Diabetes Association, Diabetes South Africa, Diabetes New Zealand and the Diabetic Association of India. These organizations arrange events at international, national and local levels.

Events include:

  • Conferences, workshops and seminars for health and public policy professionals.
  • The distribution of information to encourage at risk individuals to be screened for diabetes.
  • Events to highlight diabetes in local and national media, including television, newspapers and Internet publications
  • The World Diabetes Day bike races to increase awareness of diabetes.
  • The distribution of geocoins for use in geocaching (a game for global positioning systems users).

Civil leaders around the world issue proclamations on World Diabetes Day to raise awareness of diabetes in their communities. Many events aim to raise money for research into treatments for diabetes.

Public life

World Diabetes Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

Diabetes is the common name for a range of conditions including diabetes mellitus type one and diabetes mellitus type two, diabetes insipidus and gestational diabetes. These are all conditions, which affect how the pancreas (an organ in the digestive system) secretes insulin or how the body reacts to this hormone. Depending on the type and severity, diabetes is controlled by dietary measures, weight loss, oral medication or injected or inhaled insulin. There is a wide range of short and long-term complications of diabetes including foot and eye problems and vascular diseases. It is estimated that one in three residents of the United States will develop diabetes at some point in their life.

On December 20, 2006, the United Nations (UN) passed a resolution to designate November 14 as World Diabetes Day. The occasion aimed to raise awareness of diabetes, its prevention and complications and the care that people with the condition need. Governments, non-governmental organizations and private businesses are encouraged to increase awareness of the disease, particularly among the general population and the media. World Diabetes Day was first commemorated on November 14, 2007, and is observed annually.

Symbols

The official UN symbol for diabetes is a simple ring in the same shade of blue as is used on the United Nations Flag and many other United Nations symbols, also known as “Pantone 279”. The inner diameter of the ring is 70 percent of the outer diameter. The ring is used in combination with the slogan “unite for diabetes”, where the letters “U” and “N” of the word “unite” are also in UN blue color and the other letters are in black. The ring symbol was chosen because it is easy to display and could even be painted on a wall or home-made banner. In addition, it occurs widely in nature and has been used in many cultures to symbolize unity, life, the globe and health.

World Diabetes Day Observances

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Wed Nov 14 2007 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Fri Nov 14 2008 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 14 2009 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Sun Nov 14 2010 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Mon Nov 14 2011 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 14 2012 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Thu Nov 14 2013 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Fri Nov 14 2014 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 14 2015 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Mon Nov 14 2016 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Tue Nov 14 2017 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Wed Nov 14 2018 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Thu Nov 14 2019 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance
Sat Nov 14 2020 World Diabetes Day United Nations observance

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s