WORLD TELEVISION DAY: NOVEMBER 21, 2010

WORLD TELEVISION DAY

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is globally celebrated on November 21 each year.

Local names

Name Language
World Television Day English
Día Mundial de la Televisión Spanish

World Television Day 2010

Sunday, November 21, 2010

World Television Day 2011

Monday, November 21, 2011
See list of observations below follows below.

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is annually observed in many places around the world on November 21. The day recognizes that television plays a major role in presenting different issue that affect people.

World Television Day helps people remember the beneficial purposes of television. For example, it is used to educate people about the world around them. ©iStockphoto.com/René Mansi

What do people do?

World  Television Day is a day to renew governments’, organizations’ and individuals’  commitments to support the development of television media in providing  unbiased information about important issues and events that affect society. News  about World Television Day may be shared via print, online and broadcast media.  Television and radio bloggers may write comments, editors may write in the  editors’ columns, and writers, academics and journalists may write feature  articles about the meaning behind this event.

Educational  institutions may mark World Television Day on their calendars and educators may  use this day as an opportunity to invite guest speakers to discuss media and  communication issues relating to television. Discussion topics may include: how  television promotes cultural diversity and a common understanding; the links  between democracy and television; and the role of television in social, political  and economic developments.

Public life

World  Television Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The UN  acknowledges that television can be used to educate many people about the  world, its issues and real stories that happen on the planet. Television is one  of the most influential forms of media for communication and information  dissemination. It is used to broadcast freedom of expressions and to increase cultural  diversity.  The UN realized that  television played a major role in presenting global issues affecting people and  this needed to be addressed.

On December  17, 1996, UN General Assembly proclaimed November 21 as World Television Day to  commemorate the date on which the first World Television Forum was held earlier  that year. The UN invited all member states to observe the day by encouraging  global exchanges of television programs focusing, among other things, on issues  such as peace, security, economic and social development and cultural change  enhancements.

Symbols

The UN logo  is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It  features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North  Pole, inscribed in a wreath consisting of crossed conventionalized branches of  the olive tree. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map depicts  the area of concern to the UN in achieving its main purpose, peace and  security. The projection of the map extends to 60 degrees south latitude, and  includes five concentric circles.

//

World Television Day Observances

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Fri Nov 21 1997 World Television Day United Nation day
Sat Nov 21 1998 World Television Day United Nation day
Sun Nov 21 1999 World Television Day United Nation day
Tue Nov 21 2000 World Television Day United Nation day
Wed Nov 21 2001 World Television Day United Nation day
Thu Nov 21 2002 World Television Day United Nation day
Fri Nov 21 2003 World Television Day United Nation day
Sun Nov 21 2004 World Television Day United Nation day
Mon Nov 21 2005 World Television Day United Nation day
Tue Nov 21 2006 World Television Day United Nation day
Wed Nov 21 2007 World Television Day United Nation day
Fri Nov 21 2008 World Television Day United Nation day
Sat Nov 21 2009 World Television Day United Nation day
Sun Nov 21 2010 World Television Day United Nation day
Mon Nov 21 2011 World Television Day United Nation day
Wed Nov 21 2012 World Television Day United Nation day
Thu Nov 21 2013 World Television Day United Nation day
Fri Nov 21 2014 World Television Day United Nation day
Sat Nov 21 2015 World Television Day United Nation day

SOURCE

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s