INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FAMILIES: MAY 15, 2013

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FAMILIES

Quick Facts

The International Day of Families is an occasion to celebrate the importance of families to people, societies and cultures around the world.

Local names

Name Language
International Day of Families English
Día Internacional de la Familia Spanish

International Day of Families 2013 Theme: “Advancing Social Integration and Intergenerational Solidarity”

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

International Day of Families 2014

Thursday, May 15, 2014

The International Day of Families, annually held on May 15, celebrates the importance of families and the work started during the International Year of Families.

International Day of FamiliesInternational Day of Families promotes the importance of a healthy and well-balanced family.©iStockphoto.com/Ekaterina Monakhova

What do people do?

A wide range of events are organized at local, national and international levels. These include: workshops, seminars and policy meeting for public officials; exhibitions and organized discussions to raise awareness of the annual theme; educational sessions for children and young people; and the launch of campaigns for public policies to strengthen and support family units. In some countries, tool kits are created to help people organize celebrations aimed at a particular section of the population, such as school children or young adults.

Public life

The International Day of Families is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The year 1994 was proclaimed as the International Year of Families by the United Nations. This was a response to changing social and economic structures, which have affected and still affect the structure and stability of family units in many regions of the globe. The International Day of Families, on May 15, is an occasion to reflect on the work started during 1994 and to celebrate the importance of families, people, societies and cultures around the world. It has been held every year since 1995.

Symbols

The symbol of the International Day of Families consists of a solid green circle with an image in red. The image consists of elements of simple drawings of a heart and a house. This indicates that families are the center of society and provide a stable and supporting home for people of all ages.

International Day of Families Observances

Weekday Date Year Name Holiday type Where it is observed
Sun May 15 1994 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Mon May 15 1995 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Wed May 15 1996 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Thu May 15 1997 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Fri May 15 1998 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Sat May 15 1999 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Mon May 15 2000 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Tue May 15 2001 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Wed May 15 2002 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Thu May 15 2003 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Sat May 15 2004 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Sun May 15 2005 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Mon May 15 2006 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Tue May 15 2007 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Thu May 15 2008 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Fri May 15 2009 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Sat May 15 2010 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Sun May 15 2011 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Tue May 15 2012 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Wed May 15 2013 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Thu May 15 2014 International Day of Families United Nations observance
Fri May 15 2015 International Day of Families United Nations observance
About these ads

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s